Customs officers detained a drug trafficking gang Operative news
Employees of the Department for Combating Smuggling and Customs Violations of the State Customs Committee, the Specialized Customs Complex “Tashkent-AERO” and the Customs Administration for the Surkhandarya region, revealed the fact of smuggling of a large batch of narcotic substances.
What's hidden in the secret place behind car seats? Operative news
Offenders who attempt to smuggle non-ferrous metals are timely detected by the customs authorities.
Drugs of not guaranteed quality were confiscated Operative news
Customs authorities are fighting hardly to secure the illegal import of drugs of poor quality.
Persons attempting to smuggle the optical sight of the sniper rifle have been stopped Operative news
According to Article 246 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan criminal liability is established for attempting to smuggle through customs border of arms and ammunition without declaring them, bypassing or hiding from customs control.
Smuggling of drugs had been stopped Operative news
The other day, as a result of an operational event conducted by customs officers in the Republic of Karakalpakstan in cooperation with representatives of the State Security Service, the fact of illegal sale of drugs was suppressed.
A youth forum and press conference on "Corruption - a threat to security" was held at the Customs Institute Fighting corruption
The plan of measures approved by the State Customs Service within the implementation of the "Road Map" on effective implementation of the concept of raising legal culture of society in 2019, approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Illicit trafficking of drugs and medical supplies of unknown quality for 778 million soums have been stopped. Operative news
Customs authorities systematically carry out measures to combat the illicit trafficking of drugs and medical supplies of unknown quality.
An attempt to smuggle 1.1 million pyrotechnics has been uncovered Operative news
As the New Year approaches, smuggling, transportation across the border and sales of pyrotechnics are increasing. In this regard, a systematic work is being carried out at border areas to combat illicit trafficking in pyrotechnics.
Attempt to traffic 28 thousand units of psychotropic drugs illegally had been prevented. Operative news
As you know, the use of narcotic drugs or psychotropic substances, the sale of which is limited on the territory of our Republic, without a doctor’s prescription is prohibited by law.
The procedure for placing goods under the customs regime "processing in the customs territory" has been simplified Changes in legislation
The draft Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the adoption of the procedure for the processing of goods in the customs territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan” prepared by the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan is presented for public discussion on the discussion portal of regulatory documents of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The phones hidden inside an electric scooter were exposed Operative news
Attempts to smuggle cell phones are timely eliminated by customs officers.
Illegal import of 1168 dental instruments has been stopped Operative news
According to the current rules, the import and export of medical devices without state registration and without customs clearance is allowed in an amount of not more than 5 units. However, another fact was revealed at Tashkent International Airport on non-compliance by one of the passengers with the established restrictions.
A citizen was detained while trying to smuggle more than $ 100,000 Operative news
The customs authorities promptly prevent the facts of offenses related to the export of cash foreign currency through the customs borders of our state.
Customs officials have been awarded at the "Jayran" tactical trainings. Events
The National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a training-tactical exercise "Jayran" on the territory of the Institute of Civil Protection of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in order to get acquainted with the preparations of relevant civil protection organizations.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives Secretary General of the World Customs Organization News of international cooperation
On November 14, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Kunio Mikuriya, Secretary General of the World Customs Organization, who is in Tashkent to attend the Ministerial Conference of the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Program.
UZBEKISTAN - TURKEY: customs cooperation is strengthening News of international cooperation
On November 11-12, 2019, the first meeting of the Joint Customs Council with the heads of customs services of Uzbekistan and Turkey was held in Tashkent.
7.2 kg of marijuana was found in a house Operative news
Customs officers are systematically fighting illegal drug trafficking.
Illegal circulation of medicines of unknown quality have been stopped Operative news
Customs authorities are systematically fighting the illicit trafficking of drugs of poor quality.
Drugs delivered via international mail did not reach destination Operative news
According to the Convention on international mail, sending medicines which have psychotropic substances and drugs in it is strictly prohibited.
"Marijuana" was hidden under grain carriage Operative news
The legislation provides the legal basis for prevention and suppression of drug-related crime, cooperation of law enforcement agencies, treatment of drug addicts and other important issues.