Customs officers won Scholarships of the "El-Yurt Umidi" foundation. Events
The other day, in the Palace of Culture of the Tashkent State University of Economics, a ceremony of awarding candidates approved by the Decision of the Fund’s Board of Trustees as scholarship holders, with certificates of scholarships successfully passed all stages of the competition announced for ministries, departments and organizations by the "El-Yurt Umidi" Foundation for training abroad and dialogue with compatriots under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The illegal import of 22 thousand units of medicines was stopped Operative news
Customs officers continue to take measures to combat violations related to the illegal import of drugs and medicines of unknown quality into our country.
A citizen who tried to smuggle about half a kilogram of gold in his body was detained Operative news
Customs officers are effectively combating the illegal movement of precious metals and jewelry across the customs borders of Uzbekistan.
Drugs worth more than 1 billion soums were withdrawn from illicit trafficking. Operative news
Customs officers regularly take measures to combat offenses related to the illegal importation of drugs and medicines of unknown quality into the territory of Uzbekistan.
Combating human trafficking is one of the most important tasks Law enforcement activities
A legal awareness campaign dedicated to the World Day against Trafficking in Persons was held at the Specialized Customs Complex "Tashkent-AERO" of the State Customs Committee.
Within the framework of the "Borderless Friendship" festival, guests from Panjakent visited Samarkand region. Events
Entrepreneurs, farmers, professors and artists led by the head of Panjikent district of the Republic of Tajikistan visited Urgut district through the Jartepa border post, within the framework of the festival called "Borderless Friendship".
Medicines of unknown quality for more than 132 million soums were seized Operative news
In spite of the fact that there are rules and norms for the importation and exportation of drugs and medical supplies through customs border, some offenses are being committed in order to gain profits.
There is an irreconcilable attitude towards corruption in the customs system Fighting corruption
Presidential decree "On measures to radically improve the activities of the State Customs Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan" of April 12, 2018, clearly stipulates the formation of an uncompromising attitude towards corruption in the customs system, strengthening public confidence and improving mechanisms of social protection and financial incentives for employees of the State Customs Service.