A delegation of the State Customs Committee held fruitful negotiations in the United Arab Emirates and Kuwait
High-level meetings within the framework of the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United Arab Emirates in March this year led to a new stage in strengthening partnership and expanding practical cooperation.
Documents on cooperation in the field of customs administration, including investment, finance, alternative energy, industrial and infrastructure development, agriculture, culture and other fields were signed during the visit.
The State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan has started concrete work to ensure timely and unconditional implementation of the reached agreements.
In particular, the delegation headed by the Chairman of the State Customs Committee M.Azimov visited the United Arab Emirates and Kuwait on May 3-8, where they got acquainted with modern logistics terminals and customs warehouses of these countries.
During the visit, the sides discussed bilateral cooperation in the field of customs affairs between the customs administration of Kuwait and the High Commissioner of the Federal Customs Service of the United Arab Emirates.
On the first day of the visit, members of the delegation got acquainted with the logistics terminal of the company "ANHAM FZCO" in Kuwait.
The use of ICT, in the field of customs warehouses, transport and procurement management systems, logistics portal and business-analytical information products has interested the guests.
During the talks with the head of the Kuwait Customs Administration, Jamal al-Jelawi, the sides exchanged views on the establishment of long-term customs cooperation in the field of entrepreneurship, investment and trade.
At Kuwait side, particular attention was paid to organizing delivery of grapes, fruit and melons from Uzbekistan, as well as the purchase of real estate in Uzbekistan.
For example, the company "ANHAM FZCO" imports agricultural products from South America via the air in 20 hours, but only 3 hours is needed to deliver such products from Uzbekistan. This opens new opportunities for Uzbekistan's exports of agricultural products.
Special attention was also paid to the use of the capabilities of Termez Cargo Logistic Center in Surkhandarya region to deliver goods to Afghanistan.
During the visit to the United Arab Emirates, the Dubai International Airport's customs service and a number of logistics terminals were closely acquainted.
An effective automated monitoring system with video surveillance and X-ray equipment plays an important role in the effective control of passengers at this airport.
The UAE High Commissioner of the Federal Customs Service, Ali Said Matar Al Nadi, praised the establishment of cooperation with Arabic companies in the construction of customs terminals in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the talks, the sides reached agreement on the development of technical requirements for electronic commodity exchange between the two countries.
This, naturally, will accelerate customs clearance and increase the effectiveness of customs control.
In addition, a great attention will be paid to the wide implementation of the experience of the UAE customs service in the construction of nine major customs terminals - modern logistics centers in Uzbekistan.
One of the most important news of the visit was the deal to send the staff of the State Customs Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan to learn the experience and practice in UAE in customs sphere.
In short, business trips to the UAE and Kuwait countries facilitate the introduction of advanced foreign experience in the activities of the Uzbek customs authorities, the use of modern innovative and information-communication technologies in customs control, and the training of highly qualified and professional staff.