A seminar with the participation of international experts was organized in the State Customs Committee
On June 5-7, 2019, practical seminar on the control of air passengers and their baggage (including API / PNR) was held at the State Customs Committee.
This event was organized with the assistance and involvement of experts from the World Customs Organization Teijo Kusum (Indonesia) and Sertac Yapici (Turkey) by the initiative of the State Customs Committee to develop an understanding of technical issues, including inter-agency cooperation and stakeholder involvement, legal framework and information exchange protocol on the use of advanced passenger information (API) and passenger name registration (PNR) to assist passenger control.
The event was attended by representatives of the central office of the State Customs Committee, territorial divisions, the Customs Institute, and the Department for Combating Economic Crimes at the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Border Troops of the State Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State Committee for the development of tourism.
Taking into account the growing flow of air passengers, the use of advanced passenger information to support border management actions and a more efficient risk management process is important.
At present, an interdepartmental working group has been established in Uzbekistan, which is studying international experience with a view to its possible further implementation.
During the seminar, participants received detailed answers to all their questions.
At the end of the seminar, all participants were awarded certificates of the World Customs Organization.