Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives Secretary General of the World Customs Organization
On November 14, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Kunio Mikuriya, Secretary General of the World Customs Organization, who is in Tashkent to attend the Ministerial Conference of the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Program.
At the meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with satisfaction the country’s enhancing constructive cooperation with the World Customs Organization.
Uzbekistan joined this eminent international institution in 1992. Ever since, joint measures and projects have been successfully implemented to form the legal framework, modernize infrastructure and increase the efficiency of the customs authorities of the country.
Exchanges in recent years, primarily in areas such as improving the customs administration and training qualified personnel, including at the organization’s headquarters in Brussels, have noticeably intensified.
During the conversation, the sides discussed practical aspects of expanding cooperation to boost the capacities of customs authorities by introducing international standards, outfitting the customs posts with modern complexes and equipment, strengthening the fight against offenses, and training specialists in leading foreign centers.
An agreement was reached on the joint development and soonest adoption of a roadmap for the enhancement of interaction.
The Secretary General of the World Customs Organization, expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, praised the effectiveness of socio-economic reforms in Uzbekistan as well as its policy to strengthen good neighborliness and partnership in Central Asia.
Kunio Mikuriya assured that the organization will actively assist in continuing the reform of the country’s customs bodies and expanding the regional trade and economic cooperation.