One year Risk management system: summary of results achieved with this system introduced by customs authorities
On March 11, 2020, the State Customs Committee held a press conference on the topic "Risk management system - one year: the results obtained with the support of this system introduced by the customs authorities" at the conference hall of the Agency for Information and Mass Communication under the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the event, Deputy Chairman of the State Customs Committee B.Rahimov informed journalists on the topic.
Refusing to carry out general customs control as a result of full implementation of the Risk Management System, which envisages the use of yellow, red, green, and blue corridors in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. Pd-5582, customs control of goods and means of transport on the basis of risk profiles or random sampling is carried out in one of the above 4 corridors.
The automated information system "Risk Management" has successfully passed the state examination and the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan has received the Certificate for the official registration of software for electronic computers as the owner of copyright.
So what's the risk? Simply put, the Risk Management System is designed to support entrepreneurs who comply with customs regulations, and monitor the activities of FEA participants who do not follow the established procedures.
It should be noted that an employee of the State Customs Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan is obliged to carry out customs procedures as prescribed by an automated risk management system in accordance with the Instruction on Customs Procedures for Examination of goods and obtaining samples and/or probes.
Despite the fact that the current legislation sets three days for customs clearance, the time required for clearance of goods has been reduced.
Thus, 136 minutes were spent on export before the introduction of this system, now it is 44 minutes.
At the same time, 394 minutes were spent on imports before the system was introduced, and now it is 154 minutes.
With the help of the system, the customs clearance of goods was developed. In particular, before the introduction of the system, all goods were subject to customs examination. With the introduction of this system, the number of customs inspections decreased by 1.6 times, and the efficiency of inspections increased by 1.7 times.
Prior to the introduction of this system, all FEA participants were evaluated by the customs authorities equally, and today there are 105,800 FEA participants and 74,403 of them are assessed as honest.
The World Bank has noted Uzbekistan as a country that has undergone extensive business reforms under the International Business Conduct Rating and noted that the new customs procedures have been introduced based on risk analysis in the customs system.