Customs officers stopped a man trying to take out rare reptiles at Tashkent International Airport
According to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On protection and use of wildlife", the export of wild animals and their parts from the Republic of Uzbekistan is carried out on the basis of permits issued by the bodies of ecology and environmental protection. Wild animals and their parts caught in an attempt to be illegally removed shall be confiscated in the prescribed manner.
The state customs service makes a worthy contribution not only to the economic security of our country, but also to the protection of flora and fauna. In particular, violations of the law on the smuggling of rare species listed in the Red Book of the Republic of Uzbekistan across the customs border are being stopped in a timely manner.
Recently, the staff of the "Toshkent xalqaro aeroporti" border customs post of the "Tashkent-Aero" specialized customs complex stopped the smuggling of endangered reptiles by air.
The fact is that the annoyance of the citizen, who was preparing to fly on the flight "Tashkent-Moscow" and moving through the green corridor, attracted the attention of customs officers. When the luggage belonging to him was examined in the prescribed manner, the suspicions were confirmed.
It appears that this person, without informing in the passenger declaration, was trying to smuggle 35 rare creatures such as geckos and lizards alive, hiding them in cigarette boxes.
It was also revealed that 14 dead lizards were put in alcohol, as well as 16 lizard tails, 1 muskrat tail and 2 cypress snakes.
These reptiles were mainly isolated from the wild in the Fergana Valley, but the passenger was unable to provide customs officials with documents authorizing him to export them from the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At present, these creatures have been transferred to the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Customs inspections are underway.