The National Cynology Center of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan was established on October 24, 1996 by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers № 364, which is the principal place of training dogs and dog handlers.
At the center, dogs and dog handlers are being trained in search of drugs, explosives, weapons and ammunition, currency valuables and mine exploration, trained as anti-terrorist units, search and rescue services.
Highly qualified staff of the Center regularly exchange experience with specialists of the cynology services of different countries such as Austria, France, Latvia, Lithuania, Korea, Russia, Belgium, USA, Italy and others.
Also, within the framework of international projects, representatives of the cynology services of foreign countries are trained at the Center.
It should be noted that in 2008, the Center was awarded the status of the Regional Cynological Center of the World Customs Organization, which, in turn, proves that the created infrastructure and training process fully meet international standards.